Posts: 191
Threads: 2
Joined: 2017 Dec
Thanks: 12
Given 234 thank(s) in 86 post(s)
Country:
(2018-01-10, 04:26 PM)spoRv Wrote: @random.next: let's say we have an open matte 1.78:1 1080p capture, and want to align it with a 1.33:1 SD capture; which settings are advised to be used?
Basically the same as for widescreen and 16:9. There will be difference only if you manually set aspectRatios in confg.
Posts: 191
Threads: 2
Joined: 2017 Dec
Thanks: 12
Given 234 thank(s) in 86 post(s)
Country:
(2018-01-10, 08:07 PM)Colek Wrote: Interesting, if I am running analysis pass for way longer (lets say it takes 10 hours), it slows down with processing next frames very much (to like 0.8 FPS). But if I restart VirtualDub and run analysis pass again, it will start over from the point where I've stopped it, and continue with regular speed (~5-7 FPS).
If you have two sources from the same transfer and properly configured OverlayEngine then analysis pass won't be very slow: about 10-30 fps. If you stop it and continue overall speed will not be changed.
Posts: 191
Threads: 2
Joined: 2017 Dec
Thanks: 12
Given 234 thank(s) in 86 post(s)
Country:
2018-01-12, 09:59 AM
(This post was last modified: 2018-01-12, 10:11 AM by random.next.)
v0.1.7: https://github.com/introspected/AutoOver.../tag/0.1.7
New filter: CustomOverlayRender.
How to use:
1. You must define user function with the following params: clip engine, clip src, clip over, int x, int y, float angle, int width, int height, float cropLeft, float cropTop, float cropRight, float cropBottom, float diff.
2. Instead of OverlayRender use CustomOverlayRender(yourSrcClip, yourOverClip, "yourCustomFunctionName"). Optional params: width, height, debug. By default width and height from source clip.
3. User function must return a clip with targeted width and height and pixel_type of src clip.
For example, now it is possible to make "IMAX" version of the movie by analyzing the intersection area in the user function
Posts: 7,153
Threads: 601
Joined: 2015 Jan
Thanks: 1081
Given 1466 thank(s) in 963 post(s)
Country:
May I ask a little modification? Could you add a variable like background, where one could choose the background color - if possible, two variables, one for the angles, and one for the rest of the borders? This would be useful for check purposes, and also for something else...
THANKS A LOT!!!
Posts: 191
Threads: 2
Joined: 2017 Dec
Thanks: 12
Given 234 thank(s) in 86 post(s)
Country:
2018-01-13, 09:43 PM
(This post was last modified: 2018-01-13, 09:56 PM by random.next.)
You are able to use mask for this purpose from post: https://fanrestore.com/thread-1974-post-...l#pid39507
upd. For check it is more useful mode=7 (difference) and overlay editor with the same difference mode. Using overlay editor it is possible to check and correct the whole movie during few hours.
Posts: 2,693
Threads: 47
Joined: 2015 Jan
Thanks: 1637
Given 954 thank(s) in 608 post(s)
Hello, could this be used to auto align both T2 transfers, the 2015 and the 2017? Knowing frame adjustment varies from shot to shot.
Posts: 7,153
Threads: 601
Joined: 2015 Jan
Thanks: 1081
Given 1466 thank(s) in 963 post(s)
Country:
I have those "indents" if I use the following code:
Code: # sdtv=1.33:1 web=1.78:1 bd=2.35:1
config=OverlayConfig(subpixel=2,requiredSampleArea=5000,minSampleArea=3000,acceptableDiff=3)
OverlayEngine(bd.ConvertToY8, web.ConvertToY8, configs=config,editor=false,backwardFrames=8,forwardFrames=8)
one=OverlayRender(bd.ConvertToRGB24, web.ConvertToRGB24, debug=false, noise=0,\
upsize="Spline64Resize", mode=3, gradient=0,coloradjust=0,opacity=0)
OverlayEngine(one.ConvertToY8, sdtv.ConvertToY8, configs=config,editor=false,backwardFrames=8,forwardFrames=8)
two=OverlayRender(one, sdtv, debug=false, noise=0,\
upsize="Spline64Resize", mode=3, gradient=0,coloradjust=0,opacity=0)
return two
Of course, overlaying the SDTV I got no "indents":
Code: # sdtv=1.33:1 web=1.78:1 bd=2.35:1
config=OverlayConfig(subpixel=2,requiredSampleArea=5000,minSampleArea=3000,acceptableDiff=3)
OverlayEngine(bd.ConvertToY8, web.ConvertToY8, configs=config,editor=false,backwardFrames=8,forwardFrames=8)
one=OverlayRender(bd.ConvertToRGB24, web.ConvertToRGB24, debug=false, noise=0,\
upsize="Spline64Resize", mode=3, gradient=0,coloradjust=0,opacity=0)
OverlayEngine(one.ConvertToY8, sdtv.ConvertToY8, configs=config,editor=false,backwardFrames=8,forwardFrames=8)
two=OverlayRender(one, sdtv, debug=false, noise=0,\
upsize="Spline64Resize", mode=3, gradient=0,coloradjust=0,opacity=1)
return two
Now, I want to get rid of those "indents" (that would be done using SDTV); how can I do it? I tried using your solution, but I wasn't be able to solve it... help needed here!
deleted user
Unregistered
Thanks:
Given thank(s) in post(s)
(2018-01-13, 10:52 PM)spoRv Wrote: I have those "indents" if I use the following code:
Code: # sdtv=1.33:1 web=1.78:1 bd=2.35:1
config=OverlayConfig(subpixel=2,requiredSampleArea=5000,minSampleArea=3000,acceptableDiff=3)
OverlayEngine(bd.ConvertToY8, web.ConvertToY8, configs=config,editor=false,backwardFrames=8,forwardFrames=8)
one=OverlayRender(bd.ConvertToRGB24, web.ConvertToRGB24, debug=false, noise=0,\
upsize="Spline64Resize", mode=3, gradient=0,coloradjust=0,opacity=0)
OverlayEngine(one.ConvertToY8, sdtv.ConvertToY8, configs=config,editor=false,backwardFrames=8,forwardFrames=8)
two=OverlayRender(one, sdtv, debug=false, noise=0,\
upsize="Spline64Resize", mode=3, gradient=0,coloradjust=0,opacity=0)
return two
Of course, overlaying the SDTV I got no "indents":
Code: # sdtv=1.33:1 web=1.78:1 bd=2.35:1
config=OverlayConfig(subpixel=2,requiredSampleArea=5000,minSampleArea=3000,acceptableDiff=3)
OverlayEngine(bd.ConvertToY8, web.ConvertToY8, configs=config,editor=false,backwardFrames=8,forwardFrames=8)
one=OverlayRender(bd.ConvertToRGB24, web.ConvertToRGB24, debug=false, noise=0,\
upsize="Spline64Resize", mode=3, gradient=0,coloradjust=0,opacity=0)
OverlayEngine(one.ConvertToY8, sdtv.ConvertToY8, configs=config,editor=false,backwardFrames=8,forwardFrames=8)
two=OverlayRender(one, sdtv, debug=false, noise=0,\
upsize="Spline64Resize", mode=3, gradient=0,coloradjust=0,opacity=1)
return two
Now, I want to get rid of those "indents" (that would be done using SDTV); how can I do it? I tried using your solution, but I wasn't be able to solve it... help needed here!
SDTV looking good!
Posts: 7,153
Threads: 601
Joined: 2015 Jan
Thanks: 1081
Given 1466 thank(s) in 963 post(s)
Country:
Looks quite good, still not good enough, though!
Off topic: I wonder if The Matrix fullscreen exists in DVD, or if there is another DVB capture with the logo in another place - found an ATV cap, with different color grading, framing, and quite bad quality, so far...
deleted user
Unregistered
Thanks:
Given thank(s) in post(s)
You know, I've said it jokingly before, but how about actually masking out the logo transparently, that is, leaving it (partially) black whenever there's nothing to cover it. In the worst scenes you'll have a black star and rectangle there. It would certainly fit in with the general aesthetic of this undertaking.
|