Posts: 139
Threads: 8
Joined: 2015 Mar
Thanks: 37
Given 70 thank(s) in 34 post(s)
Country:
2018-08-24, 10:14 PM
(This post was last modified: 2018-08-25, 12:43 AM by althor1138.)
I keep getting these types of errors. Can anybody explain to me why it's happening?
EDIT: I get this one too.
EDIT 2: Seems to be the chaining of overlayconfig that was doing it.
changed from this:
Code: config=overlayconfig(subpixel=2,minoverlayarea=80,minsourcearea=80,acceptablediff=5,aspectratio1=1.5,aspectratio2=1.8) + overlayconfig(angle1=0.3,angle2=-0.3)
to this:
Code: config=overlayconfig(subpixel=2,minoverlayarea=80,minsourcearea=80,acceptablediff=5,aspectratio1=1.5,aspectratio2=1.8)
Seems to work now.
Posts: 191
Threads: 2
Joined: 2017 Dec
Thanks: 12
Given 234 thank(s) in 86 post(s)
Country:
2018-08-25, 07:41 AM
(This post was last modified: 2018-08-25, 07:41 AM by random.next.)
Code: config=overlayconfig(subpixel=2,minoverlayarea=80,minsourcearea=80,acceptablediff=5,aspectratio1=1.5,aspectratio2=1.8) + overlayconfig(angle1=0.3,angle2=-0.3)
Works fine to me with default renderer.
Could you provide full scripts with errors and describe all software that you use (OS, avisynth, .NET, AutoOverlay, script editor) with screenshots from sources at that frames?
Posts: 139
Threads: 8
Joined: 2015 Mar
Thanks: 37
Given 70 thank(s) in 34 post(s)
Country:
2018-08-25, 01:46 PM
(This post was last modified: 2018-08-25, 01:47 PM by althor1138.)
It's not material that I can share but I can give you the pc specs and the script. I can say that it is 4k material in yv24 colorspace.
Code: t1=AVISource().crop(584,8,-48,-20)
t2=AVISource().crop(100,236,-8,-216).spline64resize(3646,3136)
t3=AVISource().crop(4,16,-8,-16).spline64resize(3748,3120)
t2=areg(t1,t2,true,5,1,1.3,0.3,-0.3,3,1)
t3=areg(t1,t3,true,5,1.1,1.3,0.3,-0.3,7,1)
m1=mt_lutxyz(t1,t2,t3,"x y - abs 13 > && x z - abs 13 > y x ?",use_expr=2)
m1
function AREG(clip source, clip overlay, bool "CA", int "acceptablediff", float "aspectratio1", float "aspectratio2", float "angle1", float "angle2", int "mode", float "opacity")
{
#coloradjust on or off. defaults to true(on)
ca=default(ca,true)
#acceptable difference
acceptablediff=default(acceptablediff,5)
#acceptable ranges for aspect ratio
aspectratio1=default(aspectratio1,0)
aspectratio2=default(aspectratio2,0)
#angle1
angle1=default(angle1,0.3)
#angle2
angle2=default(angle2,-0.3)
#modes.
mode=default(mode,1)
opacity=default(opacity,1.0)
#pre-coloradjust
preca=ca ? overlay.coloradjust(overlay,source) : overlay
#post-coloradjust
postca=ca ? 3 : 0
config=overlayconfig(subpixel=2,minoverlayarea=80,minsourcearea=80,acceptablediff=acceptablediff,aspectratio1=aspectratio1,aspectratio2=aspectratio2) + overlayconfig(angle1=angle1,angle2=angle2)
overlayengine(source.converttoy8(),preca.converttoy8(),configs=config,backwardframes=0,forwardframes=0,mode="update",stabilize=false)
overlayrender(last,source,preca,debug=false,mode=mode,coloradjust=postca,opacity=opacity)
}
Ryzen 1800x
32GB Ram
Windows 10
Avisynth+ r2728 MT x64
.NET 4.7.2 or higher
autooverlay 0.2.2 or 0.2.3. Both do the same thing.
AVSPmod and Virtualdub
It works great once I removed the second overlayconfig.
Can parts or all of autooverlay be multi-threaded? I haven't seen much speed increases when I try it. Perhaps I'm doing it wrong.
Once again, thanks for making autooverlay. It works better than anything in avisynth when it comes to registration and color matching!
Posts: 191
Threads: 2
Joined: 2017 Dec
Thanks: 12
Given 234 thank(s) in 86 post(s)
Country:
2018-08-25, 03:05 PM
(This post was last modified: 2018-08-25, 03:06 PM by random.next.)
What about memory consumption? Auto-aligning with rotation in 4K probably is too hard even for 32 gb ram or it causes some avisynth internal overflow maybe. Rotation is not optimized at this moment because it is not necessary in most cases. I don't find fast lib for that.
Maybe you can to make some test data (2 images not from that videos) to repeat the exception? I have no much time to work with AutoOverlay now.
AutoOverlay is internally multithreaded in multi-channel operations and auto-aligning diff calculation. Resizing and rotation are performed in single thread in current realization. So I advise you to use resampleMT plugin and override downsize and upsize params. By default they are BilinearResize. It is not good interpolation. I prefer Spline16(32,64)ResizeMT.
Posts: 139
Threads: 8
Joined: 2015 Mar
Thanks: 37
Given 70 thank(s) in 34 post(s)
Country:
Thanks for the tips. I will give resampleMT a try.
It doesn't seem to use more than 2-3GB of ram while running.
I also noticed that rotation is not usually necessary and slows it down quite a bit. You are probably right that it's throwing an exception on random frames because of this. I think the solution for me is to just not use rotation unless it's needed.
Posts: 191
Threads: 2
Joined: 2017 Dec
Thanks: 12
Given 234 thank(s) in 86 post(s)
Country:
Just found a bug in OverlayRender. Rotation function was called wrong in some cases. New build: https://github.com/introspected/AutoOver.../tag/0.2.4
Posts: 7,153
Threads: 601
Joined: 2015 Jan
Thanks: 1081
Given 1466 thank(s) in 963 post(s)
Country:
Thanks for the fixed version!
Posts: 7,153
Threads: 601
Joined: 2015 Jan
Thanks: 1081
Given 1466 thank(s) in 963 post(s)
Country:
@random.next:
got two open matte version of the same movie (1920x1080), where some scenes have more image on side on v1 and more on the opposite side on v2, or top/bottom.
How can I get it to work?
Posts: 191
Threads: 2
Joined: 2017 Dec
Thanks: 12
Given 234 thank(s) in 86 post(s)
Country:
2018-09-08, 01:18 PM
(This post was last modified: 2018-09-09, 11:33 AM by random.next.)
CustomOverlayRender is what you need if you want just to select the source with max framing on each frame. I've posted sample scripts in this topic (or not this
I'll try to include the description of this filter to readme asap.
EDIT: 0.2.5 released
Posts: 7,153
Threads: 601
Joined: 2015 Jan
Thanks: 1081
Given 1466 thank(s) in 963 post(s)
Country:
(2018-09-08, 01:18 PM)random.next Wrote: CustomOverlayRender is what you need if you want just to select the source with max framing on each frame. I've posted sample scripts in this topic (or not this
I'll try to include the description of this filter to readme asap.
EDIT: 0.2.5 released
The fact is, while sometimes source A has more image than source B, often they have the same "amount" of image, but one is shifted on the left (right/top/bottom) and the other on the right (left/bottom/top)... another sample script here will be really appreciated!
About new release: THANKS!
|